homepage > Administrative > Instructions on the procedure for the issuance of stay and work permits

Instructions on the procedure for the issuance of stay and work permits

Useful links:

  • Application for temporary stay permit (FORM 1a) and application for alien’s work permit (FORM 9a) or application for business permit (FORM 3a). Note: Forms 9a and 3a shall be filled in only to provide information on the employer.

 

Step 1 - Competent diplomatic mission / consular post of the Republic of Croatia or competent police administration / police station

Aliens shall submit their stay and work permit applications (form 1a*1) together with a filled in form 3a or 9a to the competent diplomatic mission / consular post of the Republic of Croatia.

Aliens who do not require a visa for entry into the Republic of Croatia may apply for a stay and work permit at a police administration / police station based on the place of their intended stay, their employer’s registered office (seat) or their place of work.

Exceptionally, aliens who require a visa for entry into the Republic of Croatia may submit their stay and work application also at a police administration / police station if they are aliens referred to in Article 76, paragraph 1, items 12, 13, 14 and 15 of the Aliens Act:

  • aliens working further to youth mobility programmes being carried out by the Republic of Croatia in cooperation with other countries,
  • scientific researchers and aliens employed for scientific, scientific teaching or other research positions in legal persons in the scientific domain,
  • university professors - native speakers of foreign languages, foreign-language instructors and other lecturers invited by Croatian universities or registered foreign language schools and
  • aliens working pursuant to an international treaty, other than the treaty referred to in Article 79, paragraph 1, item 2 of the Aliens Act

and members of their immediate family.

The application for the issuance of a stay and work permit may also be submitted by the employer. 

*1NOTE: The forms may be printed from the web site.

The following documents shall be enclosed to the application for a stay and work permit based on the annual quota *2

  • a colour photograph, 35x45mm,
  • a copy of a valid travel document,
  • proof of health insurance,
  • proof of sufficient funds to support oneself,
  • a police clearance certificate issued by the state of alien’s nationality or the state in which the alien has permanent residence, dated not more than 6 months prior to the application (only for the first stay and work permit application),
  • filled in form for the issuance of a work permit (form 9a),
  • a contract of employment or a written confirmation that a contract of employment has been concluded or any other relevant contract,
  • proof of educational background and qualifications,
  • proof of the registration of a company, branch office, representative office, trade, association or institution in the Republic of Croatia (certificates from the relevant registers shall not be dated more than six months prior to the application), and
  • consular fees in compliance with Tariff number 78a of the Administrative Fees Act if the application is to be submitted at a diplomatic mission / consular post of the Republic of Croatia, or
  • revenue stamp of HRK 20.00 if the application is to be submitted in the Republic of Croatia.

The following documents shall be enclosed to the application for a stay and work permit outside the annual quota *2

  • a colour photograph, 35x45mm,
  • a copy of a valid travel document,
  • proof of health insurance,
  • proof of sufficient funds to support oneself,
  • a police clearance certificate issued by the state of alien’s nationality or the state in which the alien has permanent residence, dated not more than 6 months prior to the application (only for the first stay and work permit application),
  • filled in form for the issuance of a work permit (form 9a), or business permit application (form 3a) in cases referred to in Article 76, paragraph 1, items 2, 5 and 6 of the Aliens Act,
  • a contract of employment or a written confirmation that a contract of employment has been concluded or any other relevant contract,
  • proof of educational background and qualifications,
  • proof of the registration of a company, branch office, representative office, trade, association or institution in the Republic of Croatia (certificates from the relevant registers shall not be dated more than six months prior to the application),
  • explanation on the justifiability of employment of an alien that contains information on the alien’s professional knowledge, qualifications and work experience, and the reasons why this position cannot be assigned to a Croatian national on a labour market (except in cases referred to in Article 76, paragraph 1, items 2, 4, 5 and 6),
  • other proof as stated below, depending on the legal provision on the basis of which a stay and work permit application is being made,
  • consular fees in compliance with Tariff number 78a of the Administrative Fees Act if the application is to be submitted at a diplomatic mission / consular post of the Republic of Croatia, or
  • revenue stamp of HRK 20.00 if the application is to be submitted in the Republic of Croatia.

*2 NOTE:  The documents to be enclosed to the application shall be originals or certified copies, and for foreign documents a certified translation into the Croatian language shall be provided. The said translation shall be certified in line with relevant regulations.

Aliens referred to in Article 76, paragraph 1, items 3 and 5 of the Aliens Act, applying for a stay and work permit outside the annual quota, shall also enclose additional documentation:

I. In addition to the above listed, aliens performing key activities pursuant to Article 76, paragraph 1, item 3 shall also provide proof that:

  1. the value of the company’s share capital, i.e. assets of a limited partnership or a general partnership exceed the amount of HRK 100,000.00,
  2. at least 3 Croatian nationals are employed in the company, branch office or representative office of a foreign company on jobs other than the procurator, member of the management board or supervisory board, and that
  3. the alien’s gross salary is at least in the amount of an average gross salary paid in the Republic of Croatia in the previous year, according to the official data published by the competent statistical agency.  

Documentation:

  • certificate from the court registry shall be proof of the value of the company’s share capital,
  • contracts of employment, copies of employment records and certificates of pension and health insurance for Croatian nationals shall be proof of their employment,
  • the contract of employment shall contain the information on the job, type of work, working conditions and salary. In case of a stay and work permit renewal, the last 3 salary sheets shall be submitted.

II. In case there is more than one alien performing key activities for the same employer, they shall provide proof of the following:

  1. that the value of the company’s share capital, i.e. assets of a limited partnership or a general partnership exceed the amount of HRK 100,000.00,
  2. that at least 5 Croatian nationals are employed in the company, branch office or representative office of a foreign company on jobs other than the procurator, member of the management board or supervisory board, and
  3. that the alien’s gross salary is at least in the amount of an average gross salary paid in the Republic of Croatia in the previous year, according to the official data published by the competent statistical agency.  

III. Aliens referred to in Article 76, paragraph 1, item 5 who are self-employed (1) in a company they own or in a company in which they hold a share of more than 51%, or (2) in their own trade shall provide proof that:

  1. they have invested at least HRK 200,000.00 in the establishment of a company or a trade,
  2. at least 3 Croatian nationals are employed,
  3. the alien’s gross salary is at least in the amount of an average gross salary paid in the Republic of Croatia in the previous year,
  4. the company or trade does not do business at a loss,
  5. all tax obligations and contributions in the Republic of Croatia have been settled.

Documents:

(1) Aliens who are self-employed in their own company or in a company in which they hold a share of more than 51% shall enclose the following:

  • a certified excerpt from the court register for the company if the alien is self-employed in his/her own company, and if the application is submitted by an alien who holds a share in a company of more than 51%, in addition to a certified excerpt from the court register for the company, he/she shall also enclose a list of company members certified by the Commercial Court or a certificate on company members issued by a notary public and certified by the Commercial Court,
  • proof that they have invested at least HRK 200,000.00, which shall include the real estate value but to the maximum amount of 50% of the total investment, the value of equipment and machines, investment in the company’s share capital, business premises lease, patents, licences and know-how,
  • contracts of employment, copies of employment records and certificates of pension and health insurance for at least 3 Croatian nationals,
  • the contract of employment shall contain the information on the job, type of work, working conditions and salary. In case of a stay and work permit renewal, the last 3 salary sheets shall be submitted,
  • BON 1 and BON 2 forms, as well as proof that tax obligations and contributions have been settled which shall be dated not more than a month prior to the application (a certificate issued by the competent Tax Administration).

 (2) Aliens who own their own trade shall enclose the following: 

  • a certified excerpt from the Central Trade Register,
  • a description of investments through tangible and intangible assets in the amount of at least HRK 200,000.00, which shall include the real estate value but to the maximum amount of 50% of the total investment, the value of equipment or machines, business premises lease, money invested in patents, licences and know-how,
  • contracts of employment, copies of employment records and certificates of pension and health insurance for at least 3 Croatian nationals,
  • BON 2 form, as well as proof that tax obligations and contributions have been settled which shall be dated not more than a month prior to the application (a certificate issued by the competent Tax Administration),
  • a certificate issued by the Tax Administration on the income from self-employment shall be proof of the salary/income in the amount of an average gross salary paid in the Republic of Croatia in the previous year.

Step 2 - Competent diplomatic mission / consular office of the Republic of Croatia

A stay and work permit application shall be forwarded for decision-making to a police administration / police station based on the place of the alien’s intended stay in the Republic of Croatia.

Upon the completion of the procedure, the police administration / police station shall inform the respective diplomatic mission / consular post about the completion of the procedure.

The diplomatic mission / consular post shall then inform the applicant about the decision on the application.

Step 3 - Competent diplomatic mission / consular post of the Republic of Croatia or competent police administration / police station

If the application is approved, the alien shall be issued a stay and work permit in a form of a sticker in a travel document.

If the application has been submitted at a police administration / police station, the alien concerned shall pay the amount of HRK 500.00 and additional HRK 27.76 for a sticker that is to be placed in a travel document. Both sums shall be paid by means of two separate payment slips to a drawing account number obtained at the competent police administration / police station.

Step 4 - Competent police administration / police station

If the application has been submitted at a diplomatic mission / consular post, the alien concerned shall register his/her dwelling address at a police administration / police station not later than 30 days upon having received a stay and work permit (or otherwise his/her stay and work permit shall be terminated).

An alien shall register his/her dwelling address at the competent police administration / police station not later than 3 days upon entering the Republic of Croatia.

A stay and work permit and the renewal of a temporary stay permit shall be issued with a validity period of up to one year. Exceptionally, in case of internal transfer (Article 76, paragraph 1, item 4 of the Act), a stay and work permit may be issued with a validity period of 2 years.

The application for renewal shall be submitted at a police administration / police station not later than 30 days before the existing stay and work permit expires. In case the alien concerned fails to apply for the temporary stay permit renewal in due time, he/she shall be charged a fine (Article 220, paragraph 1, item 3 of the Act).